The Whistleblowers’ Protection Act states as follows:
[…] Protected activity under the Whistleblowers’ Protection Act encompasses reporting violations of common law. In Stefanski v. Saginaw County 911 Communications Center Authority, SC 166663 at *1-2 (Mich. Apr. 14, 2025) the Michigan Supreme Court held that the term “law” as used in the statutory phrase “a violation or suspected violation of law” encompasses the common law under the Whistleblowers’ Protection Act, (WPA), MCL 15.362.
The Whistleblowers’ Protection Act states as follows:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employer’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to the law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee has requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.
Whistleblowers’ Protection Act, (WPA), MCL 15.362.
In Stefanski, SC 166663 at *9 to establish a prima facie case under the WPA a plaintiff need only show the following:
- That he or she was engaged in protected activity as defined by the Act;
- He or she suffered an adverse employment action; and