THE REMEDIES UNDER THE IHRA FOR EMPLOY
[…] Under 775 ILCS 5/1-103(Q) “Unlawful discrimination” means discrimination against a person because of his or her military status.
Effective January 1, 2020, the Illinois legislature amended the discrimination provisions of the IHRA, 775 ILCS 5/2-101(E-1) to include harassment and have defined “harassment” as any unwelcome conduct on the basis of an individual’s actual or perceived military status that has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with the individual’s work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment. Under §2-101(E-1) “working environment is not limited to a physical location an employee is assigned to perform his or her duties. The language of the IHRA, 775 ILCS 5/2-102 making it a civil rights violation for “. . . any employer . . . to engage in harassment . . . . An employer is responsible for harassment by an employer’s non-managerial and nonsupervisory employees only if the employer becomes aware of the conduct and fails to take reasonable corrective measures.” This language is very similar to the strict liability language in 775 ILCS 5/2102(D) which has been interpreted by the Illinois Supreme Court as imposing strict liability on an Illinois employer for a supervisor’s sexual harassment of an employee.