BRIAN J GRABER LLC, Attorney at Law
[…] Illinois Whistleblower Act, 740 ILCS 174/20 as amended effective January 1, 2025.

A medical employee who engages in any of the above-described statutorily protected activities may have whistleblower protections under the IWA. The IWA provides broader protection to medical employees and includes adverse employment action short of actual termination. The IWA, 740 ILCS 174/20.1 states:

Any other act or omission not otherwise specifically set forth in this Act, whether within or without the workplace, also constitutes retaliation by an employer under this Act if the act or omission would be materially adverse to a reasonable employee and is because of the employee disclosing or attempting to disclose public corruption or wrongdoing.

740 ILCS 174/20.1

IWA, 740 ILCS 174/20.2 states that an employer may not threaten any employee with any act or omission if that act or omission would constitute retaliation against the employee under this Act.