The IHRA defines “sexual harassment” as follows:
[…] - While the employee was directly performing the employer’s job duties and the gender-related violence was the proximate cause of the injury; or
- While the agent of the employer was directly involved in the gender-related violence and the performance of the contracted work was the proximate cause of the injury.
Under 740 ILCS 82/11(a), proximate cause exists when the actions of the employee or agent of the employers were a substantial factor in causing the injury.
The Gender Violence Act, 740 ILCS 82/11(a) states, “An employer is liable if the employer has acted in a manner inconsistent with how a reasonable person would act under similar circumstances.”
However, the Gender Violence Act, 740 ILCS 82/11(b) only imposes liability on an employer for gender-related violence if the employer:
- Failed to supervise, train, or monitor the employee who engaged in the gender-related violence.