The IHRA defines “sexual harassment” as follows:
[…] Failure to report sexual harassment of non-employees or co-workers under your employer’s sexual harassment reporting policy may allow your employer to escape liability for sexual harassment by claiming a lack of knowledge of the sexual harassment and, therefore, its failure to take action to prevent further sexual harassment was not negligent.
An employer that retaliates against an employee for reporting sexual harassment of non-employees or co-workers opens itself up to liability under the IHRA, 775 ILCS 5/6-101(A) for a retaliation claim. The IHRA provides as follows:
It is a civil rights violation for a person, or for two or more persons to conspire, to: (A) Retaliation. Retaliate against a person because he or she has opposed that which he or she reasonably and in good faith believes to be unlawful discrimination, sexual harassment in employment . . .because he or she has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this Act . . . .
775 ILCS 5/6-101
Illinois Sexual Harassment Law Imposes Liability on Employers for Same-Sex Sexual Harassment